Top Tell A Friend! bookmark us Subscribe Log Out Topright
Middle
MiddleAbout usFAQPreviewMembersPartnersTeachersParentsShoppingElementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
                

APLUSSTUDENT.COM
PRIVACY POLICY

APlusStudent.com is committed to providing the very best online education and fun activities. Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy statement tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it. Using the Internet should be a fun experience and we want to help you make it so.

We hope that the information provided here is enough to help you to make educated and informed decisions. However, should you have additional questions or concerns about this information or the practices of our site, please don't hesitate to contact us:

USE OF YOUR IP ADDRESS:

Every computer online, including yours, has an IP address. An IP address is a unique number used by computers to identify one another. IP addresses may be "dynamic" or "fixed," and depending on the type of IP address you have, it may or may not be possible to identify your individual computer. If an IP address is dynamic, it is automatically assigned to your computer from a pool of available numbers when you log on to the Internet or your local network. This means that your computer's IP address will be different each time you use the Internet, and can only be used to identify the network (e.g. your institution) or Internet Service Provider that owns the pool of addresses from which your address came. If an IP address is fixed, you or a network administrator would have had to manually enter an IP address into your computer on when it was first set up to access the Internet. In this case your IP address remains the same each time you log on to the Internet or your local network and may be used to identify your individual computer.

APlusStudent.com does collect your IP address when you visit our site. We use this information to administer our website and help diagnose problems with our server. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information (e.g. how many users are connecting from educational (.edu) locations versus companies (.com) locations). We do not attempt to link your IP address information to any of your personally identifiable information.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make Web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you're at our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard - you'll find them at most major Web sites. Cookies can be viewed as a great help in web surfing or as an invasion of privacy.

Most browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer or Netscape) are initially set up to accept cookies. By changing your browser's preferences, you can have it refuse all cookies, accept some cookies and refuse others, or ask for your approval before accepting a cookie. While refusing all cookies will help to protect your privacy, most major web sites either will not function properly or will be considerably slower if you refuse cookies.

We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

LINK TO OTHER WEB SITES

All web sites operate under different rules and conventions. Our website contains links to other sites. If you choose to use the services provided by those sites, you may be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites, even though our name and logo may appear on those sites. We do not control those sites, and are not responsible for the their privacy practices and content. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the Privacy Statement of each and every web site that you visit. Our Privacy Statement applies solely to this web site.

POLICIES FOR KIDS (INDIVIDUALS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE)

AplusStudent.com urges parents, guardians and teachers to become actively involved in their children's use of Internet. Children should be counseled on safe use of Internet, including advice not to give out their names, email addresses or other information without parental permission.

We do not allow minors (younger than 18 years old) to order our services without the consent of their parent or legal guardian. Users must certify that they are 18 years old or older, or have the consent of their parent or legal guardian to sign up. When children under age 13 attempt to sign up with APlusStudent.com, Inc., we have a process in compliance with COPPA (the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) and enforced by the FTC (Federal Trade Commission).

When prospective members click to sign-up, and check that they are under the age of 13, they are directed to an explanation of COPPA and a downloadable parent permission form. Prospective members age 13-17 cannot enter personal information without certifying that they have parent permission.

Once we've received the consent form and have verified permission via a phone call to the parent, we'll authorize APlusStudent.com membership for the child.

APlusStudent.com does not sell or rent personal information about any of our users, regardless of age. Certain information such as the name, school, grade, and email address of a member will be displayed to potential e-pals, if prior permission has been granted by parents/guardians.

POLICIES FOR TEENS (INDIVIDUALS 13 TO 17 YEARS OF AGE)

Prospective members age 13-17 cannot enter personal information without certifying that they have parent permission. They are required to provide the e-mail address of a parent or guardian and a notification message is sent to the parent or guardian of all Guests who are 13 to 17 years of age, which identifies the information supplied at Registration and allows the parent or guardian to be aware of, and participate in the Guest's online experience.

USE OF YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Our site's registration form requests parents' contact information (like their name and email address), financial information (like credit card numbers), and demographic information (like their zip code, or age). We do not require students to provide information about themselves in order to use our services once their parents have registered. Children authorized by their parents can use our "Make Friends" feature to find e-pals. Their email address, school name, grade level, and age will be displayed to other potential pals. Please review each service prior to use, and only use those that disclose information you are comfortable with sharing.

We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor the visitor's experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. We do not sell, rent or otherwise distribute this information to third parties.

OPTING OUT

To keep you in control of your personal information and the communications directed to you, this site allows members options for changing or modifying information previously provided, as well as the opportunity to opt out of the following services: sharing your information in our "Make Friends" directory, receiving communications from APlusStudent.com about new features or services, and receiving communications about offers from third-party companies that offer a product or service that we think would be of value to you. If a member objects to such use for any reason, he/she may stop that use -- either by e-mail request to myaccount@aplusstudent.com or by modifying his/her member information online.

SECURTIY

The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with our members is of utmost concern to us. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your PC to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, APlusStudent.com can't ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. When credit card information is transmitted we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

If you believe your credit card was used without your consent to order products or services from us, please contact Customer Service at support@aplusstudent.com. We do not accept orders from minors (younger than 18 years old). Your APlusStudent.com Account is password-protected so that only you can access it and view the member information relevant to the account. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

Remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if your computer is accessible to others or if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or classroom.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you signify your assent to the APlusStdent.com Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to our site. We will post those changes so that you will know what information we gather, how me might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. Please check the site for information about revisions to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the APlusStudent.com site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 


Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy


Copyright 2000 APlusStudent.com All Rights Reserved.
 

Web Design by Polar Design